Public Utilities

Air-Ways

Booking & Enquiry 2326872 , City Office
Airport 2470272 / 2470124

 

Railway Station

Regional Manager 2422500
Station Manager 2340706(O) 2346250(R)
Railway Reservation 135, 136
Enquiry 131,132,133, 2346903
Parcel 2340591

 

Bus Stand

New Bus Stand 2340192
Enquiry (Depot) 2341350

 

Police

Police Control Room 2445222 , 100
Bahodapur 2445236
Gola ka Mandir 2445240
Gwalior 2445233
Harijan Kalyan 2325202
Huzrat Kotwali 2445225
Inderganj 2445230
Janak Ganj 2445229
Jhansi Road 2445231
Kampoo 2445232
Madhav Ganj 2445227
Maharaj Pur 2445241
Mahila Thana Padav 2445242
Morar 2445237
Padav 2445234
Purani Chhavni 2445235
Tighra 2577263
University 2445237
Traffic Police  
Dabra 07524-222900

 

M.P.E.B.

Control Room 2320303
Chawari Bazar 2421802
Dullpur 2341917
Gwalior 2365237
J.C. Mills, B. Nagar 2364124
Kampoo 2325226
Lala ka Bazar 2424711
Mahalgaon 2341320
Motijheel 2333170
Maharajpur 2368223
Morar 2368316
PhoolBagh 2324934
Shinde ki Chhavni 2421002
Tansen road 2423154
Thatipur 2341299
Dabra 957524-222133

 

Cooking Gas Service

Deo Gas Service 2324650
Ganesh Gas Service 2368706
Gwalior Gas Service 2320045
Laxmi Gas Service 2326845
Modern Gas Service 2424444
Raja Gas Service 2325018
Sahakari Bazar Gas Service 2423937
Samidha Gas Service 2420102
Dabra Goyal Gas Service 957524-222554
Kailash gas Agency 2340825

 

Water Supply

Control Room 2320146
Inderganj 2320897
Thatipur 2340180
Dabra 957524-222777

 

Administrative Officers

Divisional Commissioner 2452800 (O), 2340100(R)
Divisional Dy. Commissioner 2424125 (O), 2343601(R)
I.G. Gwalior Division 2445201 (O), 2445301(R)
I.G. Chamble Division 2445206 (O), 2445306(R)
District Collector 2446200 (O), 2446300(R)
A.D.M. 2446400 (O), 2446401(R)
Suprintandent Of Police 2445200 (O), 2445300(R)....

 

Munnicipal Officers

Mayor 2326251 (O), 2320900(R)
Chair Person 2326253 (O), 2434555(R)
Commissioner 2326550 (O), 2460370(R)
Dy. Commissioner 2454401 (O), 2347746(R)
Municipal Office 2322233 (O), ..........

 

 

Daily News Paper (Local)

Dainik Bhasker 2323965 (O), 2323965 (Fax)
Nav Bharat 2343903 (O), 5010492 (Fax)
Swadesh / Sandhya Vaarta 2324671 (O), 5071915 (Fax)
Achran 5011560 (O), 2340176 (Fax)
Dainik Jagran 5052601 (O), 2334701 (Fax)
Amar Ujala 2323350 (O), 2329944 (Fax)
Sandhya Samachar 2328851 (O), 2326849 (Fax)
Navprabhat 2326264 (O), 5010929 (Fax)
Hindu 2336980 (O), 5085424 (Fax)....

 

Government Agencies

U.N.I. 2323728
P.T.I. 2340877
Information Telecasting 2324939, 2324816 ....

 

Electronic Media

Doordarshan Centre 2342905
Aakashvani 2341700, 2341222
Aaj Tak 5080777
Sahara Samay M.P. & C.G. Gwalior

2345468, 2345467

City Cable 2426252, 2420598
G.N.T. 5010017, 5011017
Gwalior Halchal 2311806
Komal Combined 5085849, 2424849
E.T.V. 2338471 .........

 

 

Main Hotels

Usha Kiran Palace 2321403, 2323213-14
Shalter
2326209,10-11,5011209
Gwalior Regency To 2340670, Till 74
Central Park 2232440, 41-42-43
Sudertion 5079125, 2335693-94
Mid-Way 2424392-93
Tansen 2340370, 2342606
Land Mark 5011271-2-3
Surya 2331183
Surbhi 2323665, 2329964
Reegal 2422599, 2334469
Goyal Guest House 2310330
Maan Mandir 2321441
Metro 2425530
Grace 2340110, 11
City Palace 2336887- 88, 2336802-03
Habitate 2421712, 2431712
Shivalaya 2345544, 2345845
Ambesdor 2322339, 2322449

 

Circuit House

(Gandhi Road) 2341596, 2340233
(Morar) V.I.P. 2368690

 

Advertising Agencies

Atul Publicsity 2322201 , 2332456
Kalp Ad. 2430005 , 5071989
Pankaj Ad. 2329752 ,5070191

 

Travell Agencies

Ashok 2325386
Hans 2361959
Shattabdi 2321943
Pawan 2323711
Citizen 2425938
Chaturvedi 2330322
Navdeep 2334725
Vijayant 2324579
Gupta S.S 2322636 , 2324035
Toured (I) 2438642 , 2324354 ,
  2438641, 5071082
Kunwar Travells 2322611 , 5071856

 

Telecom Officers

General Manager 2331000 (O), 2331001(R)
Dy. General Manager 2332300 (O), 2346500(R)
Dy. General Manager, Planning 2433000 (O), 2232000(R)
Dy. General Manager 2320000 (O), 2232100(R)
Chief Account Officer 2347500 (O), 2346000 (R)
Divisional Engineer 2328800 (O), 2454000 (R)
Commercial Officer 2323250 (O), 2331700 (R)
Dy.Divisional Engineer I 2320200 (O), 2320201(R)
Dy.Divisional Engineer II 2329200 (O), 2327201(R)
Dy.Divisional Engineer III 2343700 (O), 2333700 (R)
Dy.Divisional Engineer IV 2368100 (O), 2343400 (R)
P.R.O. 2329900 (O), 2321200 (R)

 

Touchtel

Rigional Manager 500100
Consumer Centre 502121 , 5022222

 

Other Important Phone Numbers

Municipal Corporation 2322233
Fire Brigade 101, 2342101
Police Control Room 100 , 2323030
J.A. Hospital 102 , 2323950
Dabra Fire Brigade 957524-222777
Bus Stand Gwalior 2340192
Dabra Bus Stand 957524-222760
Dabra Railway Station 957524-222544
Circuit House Gandhi Road 2341596
Circuit House VIP Morar 2368690

 

S.No Name of Organisation / Address Phone / Fax / E-mail
1. AVN Tubes Ltd.
P.B. No. 1 Residency Road Morar
Ph. No- 2368494
Fax - 2368884
2. Atlas Cycles Industries Ltd.
Atlas Road Malanpur
2334924 , 2519
3. Birla Institute of Medical Research . Surya Mandir Road Residency Gwalior-5 2405613 , 2405615

2405617

4. Central Bank of India
Regional Manager Nirma Bhavan Jhansi Road Gwalior - 9
2320375, 2322529
Fax - 23220061
5. Central Bank of India
Lead Bank Office Gwalior
2321842
6. I.P. & Doctor O.S. Dewan Memorial Hospital and Research Institute Gujarat Road Gwalior 2310900, 2426071
7. Cancer Hospital & Research Institute Jan Vikas Nyas, Cancer Hill Gwalior - 9 2321880, 2323995
8. Canara Bank Dal Bazar
Gwalior - 9
2323193, 2326018
9. Dena Bank Regional Manager, Patankar Bazar Gwalior - 1 2326837
10. Dr. Ambedkar Nagrik Sarkari Bank Ltd. , 52 Mayur Market Thatipur Gwalior 2343317
11. Grasim Industries Ltd. Textile Division Birla Nagar Gwalior 2365806, 2365807
Fax - 2365920
12. Hotel Banzara, High Court Lashkar Gwalior 2327155,2321637
13. Hotel D.M. Bus Station Road Gwalior 2341049
14. Hotel Grace (P) Ltd. 40 Manik Vilas Colony Jhansi Rd. Gwalior 2340110, 2342111
15. Hotel Gwalior Regency, Link Rd. Gwalior -2 2340670, 2340671
Fax- 2343520
16. Hotel Shelter , Padav Gwalior 2326209, 2326210
17. Hotline Group of Companies , C-31 Govind Puri 2340230 , 2340790(O)
Fax- 2341816
18. J.K. Industries Ltd. (Tyre Div.) Acct Off. , 16 Adarsh Colony, Gole ka Mandir 2363044, 2366330
Fax- 2368110
19. Jiwaji Club Gwalior, Mahadji Park , Palace Rd. 2324110
20. Jiwaji University Gwalior 2341348
Fax - 2341450
21. Life Insurance Corporation of India, Central Point Complex , MLB Rd. Phoolbagh 2324774
Fax- 2324774
22. M.P Audyogik Kendra Vikas Nigam Ltd. , 52 Ravi Nagar Gwalior 2426614
Fax- 2325145
23. M.P. Chamber of Commerce & Industry SDM Rd. - 9 2332917
Fax- 2323844
24. MP Laghu Udyog Nigam Ltd. , Mrignayani MP Govt. Emporium Gast Ka Tajiya 2325196
25. Nagrik Sahakari Bank Maryadit Gwalior , Naya Bazar 2321603
26. National Insurance Co. Ltd. Jayendra Ganj - 9 2322132
27. New India Assurance Co. Ltd. Divi. Off. Sachdeva Sadan , Station Road 2326009
Fax- 2326332
28. Oriental Insurance Co. Ltd. , Mohaniya Bhawan MLB Road 2325506
29. UCO Bank , Vistar Patal 13-B Wahini SAF Kampoo - 1 2326988
30. United India Insurance Co. Ltd., Divi. Office, Centre point Complex II nd Floor Phoolbagh 2321407
Fax- 2320380
31. J.A. Group of Hospital 2323950/51/52/53/54

 

 

Contents mainitaned and provided by District Adiminstration Gwalior